Horsepower Happenings Speedweeks 411 - Week 1, Sunday


Sterling Heights, MI (Sunday, February 9, 2020) - Brandon Sheppard came from the 11th starting position to win Saturday Night’s Wrisco Industries Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. It was Sheppard’s third win of the week in the annual Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. He passed race leader Devin Moran with 12 laps to go, before driving on to victory.

Moran, in the Tye Twarog Longhorn finished second to Sheppard with Tyler Erb, Brian Shirley, and Shane Clanton completing the top five.


Current DIRTcar Nationals UMP Modified points leader Nick Hoffman scored the win on the first of two Gator Qualifier Nights before one of the biggest crowds in DIRTcar Nationals and Volusia Speedway Park history. The fifth night of DIRTcar Nationals presented by Bozard Ford competition for the Modified teams began the chase for a coveted starting spot in Monday’s $5,000-to-win Big Gator Championship.

Brad Sweet is beginning the 2020 season the same way he ended the last, as the top dog — or in his case, the Big Cat.

The reigning champion, of Grass Valley, CA, won Saturday’s second night of World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series action during the DIRTcar Nationals presented by Bozard Ford — after opening the season with a third-place run.


Chris Windom’s second race as a member of Tucker-Boat Motorsports began much the same as his first the night before by having to quickly make up ground and dig his way into contention after starting behind the eight ball, and the first three rows. Saturday night in the Winter Dirt Games XI finale for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, Windom immediately shed his starting spot of 10th with the snap of finger, climbing into the top-five by lap two and, ultimately, into the lead with six laps remaining, capitalizing on a golden opportunity that arose following engine trouble for race leader Tanner Thorson.


SPEEDWEEKS 2020 RACE RESULTS

Week 1 - Saturday, February 8th


LUCAS OIL LATE MODEL DIRT SERIES

Wrisco Industries Winternationals Presented by Lucas Oil

East Bay Raceway Park


Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 1S Brandon Sheppard 2. 9 Devin Moran, 3. 1T Tyler Erb

B-Main #1 - 49 Jonathan Davenport

B-Main #2 - 66C Matt Cosner

B-Main #3 - 81E Tanner English

Strawberry Dash - 21M Billy Moyer

Heat Races - 9 Devin Moran, 25 Shane Clanton, 14 Josh Richards, 21 Billy Moyer Jr, 20 Jimmy Owens, 3S Brian Shirley

Fast Qualifier - 21 Billy Moyer JR (14.485)

Full Race Results - lucasdirt.com

Notes: Event Car Count - 55, A-Main Race Leaders - 3, Margin of Victory - 3.329 seconds


DIRTCAR NATIONALS

Volusia Speedway Park


Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 2 Nick Hoffman, 2. 12H Jason Hughes, 3. 49 Brian Ruhlman

LCS #1 - 1. 12 Jason Gross

LCS #2 - 1. 45J Johnny Broking

Heat Races - 49 Brian Ruhlman, 12L Lucas Lee, 2 Nick Hoffman, 11H Spencer Hughes

Fast Qualifier - 12H Jason Hughes (18.212)

Full Race Results - dirtcarump.com

Notes: Event Car Count - 39


World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

A-Main - 1. 49 Brad Sweet, 2. 9 James McFadden, 3. 83 Daryn Pittman

LCS - 1A Jacob Allen

Heat Races - 83 Daryn Pittman, 9 James McFadden, 26 Cory Eliason, 18 Ian Madsen

Fast Qualifier - 83 Daryn Pittman (13.412)

Full Race Results - worldofoutlaws.com

Notes: Lap Leaders - 2, Hard Charger - 1S Logan Schuchart (+20)


USAC Midgets

Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 89 Chris Windom, 2. 7BC Tyler Courtney, 3. 82 Andrew Layser

Heat Races - 71 Zeb Wise, 39BC Cole Bodine, 7BC Tyler Courtney

Fast Qualifier - 19 Tanner Thorson (13.724 New Track Record)

Full Race Results - usacracing.com

Notes: Event Car Count - 19, Hard Charger - 71 Zeb Wise (+6)


SHORT TRACK SUPER SERIES

All-Tech Raceway Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. Erick Rudolph, 2. Stewart Friesen, 3. Mike Gular

Full Race Results - shorttracksuperseries.com


WORLD SERIES OF ASPHALT STOCK CAR RACING

New Smyrna Speedway


Super Late Models

Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 21 Jesse Love, 2. 12G Derek Griffith, 3. 9 Brad May

Fast Qualifier - 20 Jesse Love (17.610)

Full Race Results - newsmyrnaspeedway.org

Notes: Event Car Count - 20


Pro Late Models

Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 50 Jett Noland, 2. 43 Daniel Dye, 3. 8 Hayden Sprague

Fast Qualifier - 5 Jamie Skinner (18.164)

Full Race Results - newsmyrnaspeedway.org


Modifieds

Unofficial Results

A-Main - 1. 78 Travis Eddy, 2. 1W Wayne Parker, 3. 51 Zac Knowles

Full Race Results - newsmyrnaspeedway.org


REGIONAL RACER RESULTS

01 Bryce Nichols - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 24th (A-Main)

5 Curt Spalding - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 11th (A-Main)

K19 Will Krup - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 19th (A-Main)

19 Chad Bauer - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 28th (A-Main)

49 Brian Ruhlman - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 3rd (A-Main)

51 Hayden Sprague - New Smyrna Speedway, Pro Late Model, 3rd

65 Todd Sherman - Volusia Speedway Park, UMP Modifieds, 5th (LCS #2)

78 Travis Eddy - New Smyrna Speedway, Modifieds, 1st


HIGHLIGHTS


World of Outlaws

DIRTcar Nationals

Short Track Super Series

USAC National Midgets


GALLERY

Heath Lawson Photos


SPEEDWEEKS 2020 RACING TONIGHT

Week 1 - Sunday, February 9th


Daytona Int’ Speedway - NASCAR Cup Series

⌚️ Hot Laps 3:00

📺 FS1

🌐 NASCAR.com


Volusia Speedway Park - World of Outlaws Sprint Cars & DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

⌚️ Racing 7:00

📺 dirtvision.com

⏱️ race-monitor.com 📱 mobile app

🌐 dirtcarnationals.com


New Smyrna Speedway - World Series of Stock Car Racing

⌚️ Racing 7:30

📺 NBC Sports Gold - Track Pass

⏱️ race-monitor.com 📱 mobile app

🌐 newsmyrnaspeedway.org


All-Tech Raceway - Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

⌚️ Hot Laps 6:00

📺 dirtrackdigest.tv

⏱️ race-monitor.com 📱 mobile app

🌐 alltechraceway.com

© 2019 by Motor City Racing Promotions

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon